Introduction

  Welcome to our privacy policy. We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal data.  

About us

  Social Care Exchange orSCE is the trading name for HFHC Partnering Limited (CRN 5821997) which currently operates from the  Social Care Exchange in Lincoln (www.socialcare.exchange). The Social Care Exchange is a resource centre in Lincoln, for those working in the health and social care sector, those seeking employment or providing services in the sector, or a user or potential user, individual or otherwise, wishing to source specialist health and social care services or support.SCE is focused on providing facilities and encouraging companies and individuals to develop and provide services that improve the health and social care sector and to enable an exchange of this information with/to others. We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office and we will be the ‘data controller’ for the purposes of data protection law in relation to any personal information we hold about you. We are committed to maintaining high standards of confidentiality in relation to the information provided to us. This privacy policy is designed to provide information about our practices concerning the collection, use and disclosure of personal information in the course of our pursuit of our objectives.  

Personal Data

  Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data). This privacy notice applies to all persons whose personal information or data we collect and process in the course of pursuing our objectives. This includes the individuals and organisations listed below or individuals who work for any of the following organisations or bodies:
  • Health and social Care professionals;
  • Health and Social Care users;
  • Private Individuals;
  • Volunteers;
  • Event exhibitors;
  • Regulators, insurers, auditors, professional advisers and certification/accreditation bodies.
 

Information we may collect and process

  In the course of pursuing our objectives, we will need to collect and process various types of personal information for various purposes. We may obtain personal data from a variety of sources, but primarily from those referred to in previous section. Given the nature of our business and the services we provide, we actually collect a very limited amount of data from you. What we do collect and process are your contact details, contact details of individuals within your organization (if applicable) and information relating to activities/events you may be interested in. We collect the information in order to ensure the smooth and efficient provision of our services, either with your specific consent, to the extent required, or where we have a legal basis to do so.  

How we use and disclose information collected

  Where we receive personal data we process that data for the purposes of pursuing our objectives and managing our relationship with you. This will include but is not limited to:
  • Registering you as a member of the SCE directory, which is displayed on our website;
  • Making contact in connection with an event, activity, service or other SCE initiative;
  • Asking you to leave a review or take a survey;
  • Delivering relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the directory for you
  • Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy;
  • Sharing your personal data with our other group and associated companies where we think that they may have something to share which may be of benefit to you;
  • Administering and protecting our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data);
  • Using data analytics to improve our website, marketing, directory members relationships and experiences
  • Making suggestions and recommendations to you about events, initiatives and services that may be of interest to you
  • Complying with our legal obligations or making disclosures to government, regulatory or other public bodies where in our reasonable opinion the disclosure is appropriate and permitted by law including:
      • disclosures required by law or court order;
      • disclosures to the police, tax authorities, the National Crime Agency or other public or government authorities where in our reasonable opinion the disclosure is required in relation to any criminal investigation or prosecution;
      • disclosures to our regulators, ombudsman or other government, public or regulatory authority, including any data protection supervisory authority or regulator of residential care service, where in our reasonable opinion the disclosure is required or permitted by law;
      • Providing access to our files for audit, review or other quality assurance checks, by our regulators, auditors, professional advisers and certification/accreditation bodies;
      • Processing required in connection with the day to day pursuit of our legitimate business aims and objectives;
      • Processing required in connection with any actual or proposed reorganisation, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other transaction relating to all or any portion of our business or assets.
  We will only share personal information with third parties, where we have a legitimate business interest in doing so and will only do so where in our reasonable opinion that information will be adequately protected; where they are approved by us and subject to contractual obligations designed to ensure compliance with data protection legislation. It is not our intention to transfer your data out of the EEA.  

How long we keep personal information

  We retain personal data in accordance with our retention and destruction policy, a copy of our retention policy is available on request.  

Cookies

  Our website places cookies (text files) on your computer. The cookies contain an ID number which is used to uniquely identify your browser and track each site you visit that has Google Analytics en- abled. We use the information provided by cookies to determine the number of people visiting our site. It also helps us to better understand how people find and use our website. With this information we can continually improve our website and service. Our cookies are operated by Google Analytics and store the following data:
  • time of visit, pages visited, and time spent on each page of the website
  • interactions with site-specific widgets
  • referring site details (such as the URL a user came through to arrive at the website)
  • type of web browser
  • type of operating system (OS)
  • flash version, JavaScript support, screen resolution, and screen colour processing ability
  • network location and IP address
  • document downloads
  • clicks on links leading to external websites
  • errors when users fill out forms
  • clicks on videos
  • ‘scroll depth’ (how far you scroll up or down on a page).
  If you already have Google Analytics cookies, they will be updated with the latest information about your visit to our website. We cannot access these cookies and are not the data controller for infor- mation held by Google Analytics. Your consent is generally required for cookies to be placed on your computer and for the use and storage of personal information relating to you provided by the cookies. You may withdraw your con- sent at any time by updating your cookie settings. Where consent is not needed for cookies to be placed on your computer (for example, where a cookie is needed for the operation of our website or for the provision of a service to you), the use and storage of any personal information provided by the cookies will be based on legitimate interests. The legitimate interests we are pursuing are the operation of our website and promotion of our business  

How we protect personal information

  We are strongly committed to data security and we take reasonable and appropriate steps to protect the personal information we hold from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, alteration or corruption. We have put in place physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure that information.  

The legal basis for processing personal information

  Data protection law requires us to have a legal basis for processing your information. In most cases we will only process your personal information in order to further our objective to be a resource centre and provide resources to those who need to provide or access health and social care services When processing personal data we comply with the data protection principles and our own data protection standard. By doing so we consider that the interests and fundamental freedoms of people whose personal data we process do not override the pursuit of our legitimate interests.  

Rights of data subjects

  You have a number of rights. You may:
  • request a copy of the personal data we hold about you;
  • you may object to our processing of it or ask us to rectify it, restrict the way in which we process it or erase it from our records;
  • complain about the way in which we process or have processed your data.
  For further information about your rights, or how to exercise them, including how to make a complaint, you should contact our Data Compliance Officer at compliance@homefromhomecare.com If you remain dis-satisfied you may lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.  

Complaints

  If you have any cause for concern about our handling of personal information, please contact us using the details below. If we are unable to resolve your concerns about our handling of personal information, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.  

Contact details

  Please read carefully the notices that apply to you and contact us if you have any queries by emailing us at info@socialcare.exchange or by writing to: HFHC Partnering Limited PO Box 4412, Wells, Somerset, BA5 9AH. This privacy notice may change from time to time so we recommend that you review it periodically. This version of the privacy notice was last updated on 12thSeptember 2019